As i drove on the 50 States in 50 Days tour…..i listened to alot of music. Jill and I spent hours and hours driving, and the music we listened to became the soundtrack for the tour. I love how a song can take you back to a specific moment in time. You feel it. You taste it. You smell it.
A song can take me back to better times, or sad times.
Yesterday, while trying to learn how to use this blog in a fun and productive way….i stumbled onto the Amazon Affiliate program. When i dug further into i found a cool way to recommend records that i loved through Amazon.
You will find alot of Jackson Browne, Jimmy Webb, and Aimee Mann in my selections. They are my favorite singer-songwriters. I believe Jackson is the most incredible lyric writer of our time. Most people know him for “Running on Empty”-which is great, but doesn’t show his incredible ability to write inciteful, emotional, poetic lyrics.
One of my favorite things to do is to get together with a group of friends with refreshments, and a cd player, or ipods, and basically, have people play their favorite songs. I love it.
So, grab a drink, and enjoy my favs.
What are your top 10 favorite cds of all-time? I need to hear some new music, so comments are welcome!
In no particular order:
REM- Life’s Rich Pageant
Spoon- Telephono
Todd Burge- New Year
Replacements- Pleased to Meet Me
Pink Floyd- Animals
Rush- Moving Pictures
Lemonheads- It’s a Shame About Ray
Yes- Fragile
Rob Szabo- Like a Metaphor
Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
In no particular order:
REM- Life’s Rich Pageant
Spoon- Telephono
Todd Burge- New Year
Replacements- Pleased to Meet Me
Pink Floyd- Animals
Rush- Moving Pictures
Lemonheads- It’s a Shame About Ray
Yes- Fragile
Rob Szabo- Like a Metaphor
Wilco- Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
REM for sure…….Wilco, yes…………and ahhh, my secret pleasure……..Rush. Don’t know Todd Burge?
More please? Kevin
REM for sure…….Wilco, yes…………and ahhh, my secret pleasure……..Rush. Don’t know Todd Burge?
More please? Kevin
Todd is the guy that recorded you when you played here. He’s really the driving force behind the songwriter scene. I credit him with getting me started in acoustic music.
I try to ignore the fact that I learned how to play guitar because of the hair metal explosion of the early 80’s. But it’s true.
Naming those bands doesn’t get my heart racing like thinking about the first time I listened to REM or the Police. Now there’s a band that I really shouldn’t have left off the list! How do I not site Andy Summers as an influence? My secret pleasure is The Fixx. Side two of Shuttered Room at top volume is a lot of fun, and got me through many road trips!!
Todd is the guy that recorded you when you played here. He’s really the driving force behind the songwriter scene. I credit him with getting me started in acoustic music.
I try to ignore the fact that I learned how to play guitar because of the hair metal explosion of the early 80’s. But it’s true.
Naming those bands doesn’t get my heart racing like thinking about the first time I listened to REM or the Police. Now there’s a band that I really shouldn’t have left off the list! How do I not site Andy Summers as an influence? My secret pleasure is The Fixx. Side two of Shuttered Room at top volume is a lot of fun, and got me through many road trips!!
John,
I saw The Fixx in Nashville when i was about 15. I’m not sure that i would mention them now!
Yes, i went through the heavy metal phase as well…………i would like to forget it.
But, i have to admit that i bought some Iron Maiden tracks on Itunes in the past year!
Kevin
John,
I saw The Fixx in Nashville when i was about 15. I’m not sure that i would mention them now!
Yes, i went through the heavy metal phase as well…………i would like to forget it.
But, i have to admit that i bought some Iron Maiden tracks on Itunes in the past year!
Kevin
Fabian,
You’ve inspired me to seek out some more Nils Lofgren…..Kevin
Fabian,
You’ve inspired me to seek out some more Nils Lofgren…..Kevin
Darn it ! – I now have to spend some money on that Jackson Brown acoustic record… I’ve got all the others but not that one… My only brush with heavy metal was when Steve Harris (Iron Maidens bass player – and a really nice guy) took some of our bands promo photo shots at his house (Waaaay back when). He was going on tour afterwards to pay for a new swimming pool – that’s Rock n’ Roll.. As for 10 fave CD’s – I just couldn’t do it… The Eagles alone would take up over half, Bruce the rest – and I would still have to put in Guy Clark, John Prine, Steve Earle and , of course Jackson….
So much music – so little time….
Darn it ! – I now have to spend some money on that Jackson Brown acoustic record… I’ve got all the others but not that one… My only brush with heavy metal was when Steve Harris (Iron Maidens bass player – and a really nice guy) took some of our bands promo photo shots at his house (Waaaay back when). He was going on tour afterwards to pay for a new swimming pool – that’s Rock n’ Roll.. As for 10 fave CD’s – I just couldn’t do it… The Eagles alone would take up over half, Bruce the rest – and I would still have to put in Guy Clark, John Prine, Steve Earle and , of course Jackson….
So much music – so little time….
I forgot about Bruce! Kevin
I forgot about Bruce! Kevin
Nils Lofgren is one of the nicest people I’ve ever had the pleasure of meeting. I love his “Acoustic Live” album.
My top 10 are (in no particular order):
1. Bruce Springsteen and the E-Street Band, “Live 75/85” (or maybe “Tunnel of Love”)
2. Kelly Willis, “What I Deserve”
3. Patty Griffin, “Impossible Dream”
4. Will Hoge, “Carousel” (Or maybe “Draw the Curtain”)
5. Ani Difranco, “Living in Clip”
6. Lucinda Williams, “Car Wheels on a Gravel Road”
7. Mike Ireland & Holler, “Learning How to Live”
8. Allison Moorer, “The Hardest Part”
9. Lyle Lovett, “The Road to Ensenada”
10. James Taylor, “Sweet Baby James”
That list could change tomorrow.
Nils Lofgren is one of the nicest people I’ve ever had the pleasure of meeting. I love his “Acoustic Live” album.
My top 10 are (in no particular order):
1. Bruce Springsteen and the E-Street Band, “Live 75/85” (or maybe “Tunnel of Love”)
2. Kelly Willis, “What I Deserve”
3. Patty Griffin, “Impossible Dream”
4. Will Hoge, “Carousel” (Or maybe “Draw the Curtain”)
5. Ani Difranco, “Living in Clip”
6. Lucinda Williams, “Car Wheels on a Gravel Road”
7. Mike Ireland & Holler, “Learning How to Live”
8. Allison Moorer, “The Hardest Part”
9. Lyle Lovett, “The Road to Ensenada”
10. James Taylor, “Sweet Baby James”
That list could change tomorrow.
Andrea,
Yes, that is what i’ve heard about Nils. “Live 75 to 85 is why i do what i do. I can’t believe i missed that on my list………i found “No Surrender” on that record……….Kevin
Andrea,
Yes, that is what i’ve heard about Nils. “Live 75 to 85 is why i do what i do. I can’t believe i missed that on my list………i found “No Surrender” on that record……….Kevin
Eagles – Long Road Out Of Eden
Nils Lofgren – Night After Night
ALbert Lee & Hogan’s Heroes – Rip It Up
Eagles – Long Road Out Of Eden
Nils Lofgren – Night After Night
ALbert Lee & Hogan’s Heroes – Rip It Up
oops!
Tear it up I mean
Johnny Cash – Live at San Quentin
Jackson Browne – The Pretender
Van Morrison – The Healing Game
Jennifer Warnes – Famous Blue Raincoat
Jackson Browne Solo Acoustic 1 & 2
Van Morrison – The Philosopher’s Stone
Bruce Sringsteen & E Street – Live in New York
oops!
Tear it up I mean
Johnny Cash – Live at San Quentin
Jackson Browne – The Pretender
Van Morrison – The Healing Game
Jennifer Warnes – Famous Blue Raincoat
Jackson Browne Solo Acoustic 1 & 2
Van Morrison – The Philosopher’s Stone
Bruce Sringsteen & E Street – Live in New York
Top Ten List
(all time best cd’d)
1.Neil Young Unplugged / or Harvest Moon
2. Steve Forbert / Alive on Arrival
3. Todd Snider / Bootleg from Green Bay show 03,,,while writing for East Nashville Skyline
4, Neil Young Rust Never Sleeps
5, Fleetwood Mac Tusk
6, Jackson Late For The Sky
7. Emmy Lou Harris Stumble into Grace
8, The band / The Last Waltz
9, Beatles / Let It Be
10, The Doors / The Doors
I went into the record store one day, kind of interested in checking out this Springsteen guy and the sales guy shoved “Live 75/85” & “Tunnel of Love” in my hands. My life has never been the same.
I went into the record store one day, kind of interested in checking out this Springsteen guy and the sales guy shoved “Live 75/85” & “Tunnel of Love” in my hands. My life has never been the same.
DYLAN Highway 61
TOWNES Van ZANDT Our Mother the Mountain
DEVENDRA BANHART Nino Rojo
GILLIAN WELCH Hell among the yearlings
WAYNE SCOTT This weary way
WHITE STRIPES White blood cells
LEADBELLY The definitive
TOM WAITS Mule variations
JOHNNY CASH Unearthed
HANK WILLIAMS The complete
DYLAN Highway 61
TOWNES Van ZANDT Our Mother the Mountain
DEVENDRA BANHART Nino Rojo
GILLIAN WELCH Hell among the yearlings
WAYNE SCOTT This weary way
WHITE STRIPES White blood cells
LEADBELLY The definitive
TOM WAITS Mule variations
JOHNNY CASH Unearthed
HANK WILLIAMS The complete
Carlton,
Yes, Harvest Moon in Incredible……..”Unknown Legend” is one of my favs.
Fredrik, townes was one of the greats……….Dylan…………lovely.
Kevin
Carlton,
Yes, Harvest Moon in Incredible……..”Unknown Legend” is one of my favs.
Fredrik, townes was one of the greats……….Dylan…………lovely.
Kevin
I went to see Jackson Browne in Glasgow last week and he was utterly fantastic….unfortunately though he does not make it into my top ten:
1. Bonnie Prince Billy- I see a darkness
2. Wilco- A Ghost is born
3. Neko Case- Blacklisted
4. Tom Waites- Closing Time
5. Sparklehorse- Good Morning Spider
6. Beirut- The Flying Club cup
7. Smog- Knock Knock
8. Talking Heads- Remain in Light
9. Scott Walker- Scott
10. Silver Jews- Tanglewood Numbers
I went to see Jackson Browne in Glasgow last week and he was utterly fantastic….unfortunately though he does not make it into my top ten:
1. Bonnie Prince Billy- I see a darkness
2. Wilco- A Ghost is born
3. Neko Case- Blacklisted
4. Tom Waites- Closing Time
5. Sparklehorse- Good Morning Spider
6. Beirut- The Flying Club cup
7. Smog- Knock Knock
8. Talking Heads- Remain in Light
9. Scott Walker- Scott
10. Silver Jews- Tanglewood Numbers
Hey, Kev! Great list! That Jimmy Webb Ten Easy Pieces is on my top ten as well. And I have every Jackson Browne CD there is. Love those acoustic versions… just wish I’d’ve been able to see that tour.
Glad you told me about this feature too, since we’re involved in the Amazon Advantage program too.
Hey, Kev! Great list! That Jimmy Webb Ten Easy Pieces is on my top ten as well. And I have every Jackson Browne CD there is. Love those acoustic versions… just wish I’d’ve been able to see that tour.
Glad you told me about this feature too, since we’re involved in the Amazon Advantage program too.
10? Just 10? There are hundreds on the wall to my right. Too many years of a bad habit. But here goes.
Billy Joel – Glasshouses
The first album I ever owned.
Sugarland – Love On The Inside
It Happens provided a whole new way to get through the crappy days.
Dave Matthews Band – Live at Red Rocks
Okay, so it’s technically 8 albums but there’s genus in there.
Red Hot Chilli Pipers – Bagrock to the Masses
Not a typo, a group of pipers from Scotland. Anyone who can play Rockin All Over The World on the pipes gets my vote.
Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
On the last 3 tours the stand out song has been a reworked song from here. Open All Night (Seeger Sessions), Reason To Believe (Magic) & Johnny 99 (current).
The Proclaimers – Sunshine on Leith
500 Miles has become an anthem for the world.
Lloyd Dobler Effect – Lloyd Dobler Effect
Named after a character from a John Cusack movie. Absolutely brilliant album.
Nick Kelly – Between Trapezes
Some of the best lyrics ever written. Plus the closing lies of the last track mirror the start of the first.
Saw Doctors – If This Is Rock n Roll Can I Have My Old Job Back?
Great title, great cover and THE best lyric to ever open an album: “I have fallen for another she can make her own way home”
Del Amitri – Change Everything
Bitter. Twisted. Glasgow’s finest.
Give me 5 minutes and I’ll change half of these, but you wanted some suggestions. There’s some good song to sing in these albums.
10? Just 10? There are hundreds on the wall to my right. Too many years of a bad habit. But here goes.
Billy Joel – Glasshouses
The first album I ever owned.
Sugarland – Love On The Inside
It Happens provided a whole new way to get through the crappy days.
Dave Matthews Band – Live at Red Rocks
Okay, so it’s technically 8 albums but there’s genus in there.
Red Hot Chilli Pipers – Bagrock to the Masses
Not a typo, a group of pipers from Scotland. Anyone who can play Rockin All Over The World on the pipes gets my vote.
Bruce Springsteen – Nebraska
On the last 3 tours the stand out song has been a reworked song from here. Open All Night (Seeger Sessions), Reason To Believe (Magic) & Johnny 99 (current).
The Proclaimers – Sunshine on Leith
500 Miles has become an anthem for the world.
Lloyd Dobler Effect – Lloyd Dobler Effect
Named after a character from a John Cusack movie. Absolutely brilliant album.
Nick Kelly – Between Trapezes
Some of the best lyrics ever written. Plus the closing lies of the last track mirror the start of the first.
Saw Doctors – If This Is Rock n Roll Can I Have My Old Job Back?
Great title, great cover and THE best lyric to ever open an album: “I have fallen for another she can make her own way home”
Del Amitri – Change Everything
Bitter. Twisted. Glasgow’s finest.
Give me 5 minutes and I’ll change half of these, but you wanted some suggestions. There’s some good song to sing in these albums.
Went and brought the Jackson Brown acoustic albums on the strength of all these opinions… wow ! they are both great and would now definitely put them on the list. I always thought he was mainly a piano player but boy!.. He plays guitar every way I’ve always wanted to… I’ve got tickets to the Royal Albert hall gig on Easter Sunday.. Hope I can get close enough to pick up some tips !!!…. Every time someone posts here I feel bad that I forgot someone else who should have gone on the list… !!
Went and brought the Jackson Brown acoustic albums on the strength of all these opinions… wow ! they are both great and would now definitely put them on the list. I always thought he was mainly a piano player but boy!.. He plays guitar every way I’ve always wanted to… I’ve got tickets to the Royal Albert hall gig on Easter Sunday.. Hope I can get close enough to pick up some tips !!!…. Every time someone posts here I feel bad that I forgot someone else who should have gone on the list… !!
J. D. Souther, The Flying Burritos and Poco .
J. D. Souther, The Flying Burritos and Poco .
In no particular order;
Jellyfish – Bellybutton.
Til Tuesday – Welcome Home. (Really! I’ve loved Aimee Mann since day one.)
Prefab Sprout – Steve McQueen (It was called Two Wheels Good in the States after a lawsuit from his estate.)
Blondie – Parallel Lines
Eg & Alice – 24 Years Of Hunger (the best album ever about being single in an British city but no one has ever heard of it.)
Kings Of Convenience – Riot On An Empty Street (just so, so beautiful.)
Deacon Blue – Raintown
Fleetwood Mac – Tusk
Everything But The Girl – Walking Wounded
David Grey – White Ladder.
Those are mine, hope you like them.
Love the “Welcome Home” record……..Aimee Mann when she was making emotional records……
Wow, Kevin. I didn’t think you’d reply that quickly! Welcome Home was released around the same time as I met my first real girlfriend, so will always have a fond place in my heart. But I agree with about Aimee, it would be nice if she cheered up once in awhile. But the track ‘Freeway’ was the best thing she’s done in a very long time.
Wow, Kevin. I didn’t think you’d reply that quickly! Welcome Home was released around the same time as I met my first real girlfriend, so will always have a fond place in my heart. But I agree with about Aimee, it would be nice if she cheered up once in awhile. But the track ‘Freeway’ was the best thing she’s done in a very long time.
I haven’t heard the “Freeway” song……..will have to seek it out. And, yes, i’m quick.